Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (FinCEN)
[…] ENFORCEMENT ACTIONS

FinCEN has authority to investigate money services businesses for compliance with and violation of the BSA pursuant to 31 C.F.R. § 1010.810, which grants FinCEN “[o]verall authority for enforcement and compliance, including coordination and direction of procedures and activities of all other agencies exercising delegated authority under this chapter[.]”

In 2015, FinCEN ordered Ripple Labs, Inc. (the company behind the coin XRP), to pay $700,000 for “willful violations” of the BSA’s registration, recordkeeping and reporting requirements and for failing to implement a proper anti-money laundering program. See In re Ripple Labs, Inc.